home Asteroids | Donkey Kong | Duck Hunt | Frogger | Moon Patrol | Pacman | Pong | Simon | Space Invaders | StarCastle | Tertis

1986
                   
1987
1988
1989
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2006
   

Home

Asteroids | Donkey Kong | Duck Hunt | Frogger | Moon Patrol | Pacman | Pong | Simon | Space Invaders | StarCastle | Tertis

Date: 1989-08 atari800xl.org comp.sys.atari.8bit
atari 800xl & drive for sale  
 
1.  David Hurtubise  
 More options Aug 1 1989, 3:03 am
Newsgroups: misc.forsale, comp.sys.atari.8bit
From: d@ndmath.UUCP (David Hurtubise) -
Date: 31 Jul 89 18:03:21 GMT
Local: Tues, Aug 1 1989 3:03 am
Subject: atari 800xl & drive for sale
| | | | | | |

i'm posting this for a friend of mine.
Please e-mail me if you are interested, and I'll get you
in touch with him:

For Sale:

Atari 800xl 64k
Percom 450rd single/double density disk drive
parallel printer interface
Flip and File 5.25" disk holder

Total Price: $150

------------------------
David Hurtubise
Math Department
University of Notre Dame
d@ndmath.math.nd.edu


 
Textpro 3.2r  
 
1.  Charles K Hughes  
 More options Aug 1 1989, 1:14 pm
Newsgroups: comp.sys.atari.8bit
From: Ordania@cup.portal.com (Charles K Hughes) -
Date: 1 Aug 89 04:14:21 GMT
Local: Tues, Aug 1 1989 1:14 pm
Subject: Textpro 3.2r
| | | | | | |
Textpro 3.2r Fix

   This fix is for all the nuts out there (myself included) who have managed
to restore the function keys to their XL/XE computers.  The 4 function keys
appeared briefly on the 1200xl computer and then disappeared from future
machines.  They act as the arrow keys but control does not have to be held
down, they also have a few other functions, but those are useless in Textpro.
The code to support these function keys did not disappear and still exists in
working order in the new roms.
   That's the good news...now the bad, Textpro (any version) does not recognize
these function keys.  This is not good, I restored my function keys because I
wanted to be able to use them as arrow keys without holding down the control
key at the same time.  This fix will make the function keys work with
Textpro3.2R and maybe Textpro2.5r, it will not work with any other version
of Textpro.
  The authors of Textpro do not want it distributed in modified form, so you
should load this fix everytime you load up Textpro.  To load the fix from
within Textpro, just hold down the select key and press control-W.  The status
line will show 'Binary Load>D:' and you just need to type in TXTPRO32.FX1 and
hit return.  That's all there is to it.  If you prefer not to load the fix in
everytime you use Textpro, you can append the fix to the Textpro file and it
will be there everytime you use that version.  Please don't distribute your
"new" version.

  This fix is being distributed via USENET and regular BBSes so there are
two ways to create the TXTPRO32.FX1 file.  The first way is to UUDECODE the
UUENCODED version below, and the second is to type in the basic program
below and run it.  Both methods produce the same file.

  This fix does one other thing.  Since the HELP key is not used by Textpro,
the fix altered its function so that it is the same as pressing control-M.
You may need to hold the help key down for a moment before Textpro responds.

   I will post future fixes as I finish them but if anyone sees the authors in
the meantime, please tell them to contact me.

Charles Hughes
Usenet: Charles_Hug@cup.portal.com
Phone:  (408) 732-7749
Mail:   555 E. Washington #301
        Sunnyvale, Ca 94086

-----cut here---------
BASIC fix.  Type in this short program, or use Textpro to edit it out of this
file and then ENTER and RUN it.
-----cut here---------
10 DATA 255,255,179,80,180,80,28,29
20 DATA 195,80,196,80,30,31,191,80
30 DATA 191,80,13
40 OPEN#1,8,0,"D1:TXTPRO32.FX1"
50 FOR I=1 TO 19
60 READ X:PUT#1,X
70 NEXT I
80 CLOSE #1
90 END
-----cut here---------
And now...the fix in UUENCODED form:
 (if you don't know what this is, ignore it)
-----cut here---------
begin 666 TXTPRO32.FX1
3__^S4+10'!W#4,10'A_!4,%0#0  y

end
-----cut here---------

   Feel free to distribute this fix via modem, newsletter, etc but please
don't alter it.

Charles Hughes


 
Textpro 3.2r (SDX mods)  
 
2.  Charles K Hughes  
 More options Aug 7 1989, 8:43 am
Newsgroups: comp.sys.atari.8bit
From: Ordania@cup.portal.com (Charles K Hughes) -
Date: 6 Aug 89 23:43:43 GMT
Local: Mon, Aug 7 1989 8:43 am
Subject: Re: Textpro 3.2r (SDX mods)
| | | | | | |

  When will this end??? :)

  Yes, tis I again, your faithful Textpro modifier.  Just giving you fair
warning that I will be posting a fix for textpro (3.2r again) to allow the
slash ( / ) functions to work correctly.  I also wanted to let you know that
my previous posting will NOT work with textpro 2.5r, I tested it and it didn't
work.  Later on I will post the fix for 2.5r to use the function keys.

  NEWS: Mike Collins or Ronnie Riche (one of the two) has 'reappeared' (at
least according to Zmag 167) and will be making a new Textpro.  He is asking
for input on what everyone would like to see.  If you have an idea of what you
would like to see, send it to me (or
to him if you are on Compuserve) and I'll do my best to make sure he gets it.

Charles Hughes
@cup.portal.com


 
Textpro 3.2r  
 
3.  Charles K Hughes  
 More options Aug 7 1989, 4:32 pm
Newsgroups: comp.sys.atari.8bit
From: Ordania@cup.portal.com (Charles K Hughes) -
Date: 7 Aug 89 07:32:03 GMT
Local: Mon, Aug 7 1989 4:32 pm
Subject: Re: Textpro 3.2r
| | | | | | |

  Yet another of my fixes....here is TXTPRO32.FX2:

----------
TXTPRO32.FX2

   Feel free to distribute this fix via modem, newsletter, etc but please
don't alter it.  If this is distributed via newsletter, I sure would
appreciate a copy.

   This is the second fix file for Textpro 3.2r in as many weeks.  It is
updated, and contains only a BASIC program this time.  After I finish
modifying 3.2r I will try to create the same mods for 2.5 and 1.2, so if you
are using one of those, you'll just have to wait.

   This fix is for all the nuts out there (myself included) who have managed
to restore the function keys to their XL/XE computers.  The 4 function keys
appeared briefly on the 1200xl computer and then disappeared from future
machines.  They act as the arrow keys but control does not have to be held
down.  They have shift/control uses and these were kept if at all possible.
The code to support these function keys did not disappear and still exists|
in working order in the new roms.
   That's the good news...now the bad, Textpro (any version) does not
recognize these function keys.  This is not good, I restored my function
keys because I wanted to be able to use them as arrow keys without holding
down the control key at the same time.  This fix will make the function
keys work with Textpro3.2R but NOT with any other version of Textpro.

  For SDX users:
    This fix patches the slash ('/') commands so that they now work correctly
under SDX.  The lockup problem is under investigation, soon as I find it,
I'll post the fix.
    The SDX patch will not hurt Spartados 3.2r users, so you can go ahead
and use this fix normally.

  Corrections:
    This fix patches the Select-Control-Z and Select-Control-X functions.
X turned the screen off, and Z turned it back on.  I felt this was a waste
so now both Z and X toggle the screen display.  Perhaps later the Z can be
used for something else.

  Function keys:
    I added some additional patches to utilize the function keys more.

  Keyboard Commands:
    At the end of this file is an updated version of the keyboard commands
for Textpro 3.2R.

  HELP key:
    This fix does one other thing.  Since the HELP key is not used by
Textpro, the fix altered its function so that it is the same as pressing
control-M.  You may need to hold the help key down for a moment before
Textpro responds.

  Since the authors of Textpro do not want it distributed in modified form,
you should load this fix everytime you load up Textpro to prevent a
modified copy from being distributed accidentally.  To load the fix from
within Textpro, just hold down the select key and press control-W.  The
command line will show 'Binary Load>D:' and you just need to type in
TXTPRO32.FX2 and hit return.  That's all there is to it.  If you prefer not
to load the fix in everytime you use Textpro, you can append the fix to
the Textpro file and it will be there everytime you use that version.
Again, please don't distribute your "new" version.

  I will post future fixes as I finish them but if anyone sees the authors
(Ronnie Riche, Mike Collins) in the meantime, please tell them to contact me.

Charles Hughes
Usenet: Charles_Hug@cup.portal.com
Phone:  (408) 732-7749
Mail:   555 E. Washington #301
        Sunnyvale, Ca 94086

-----cut here---------
BASIC fix.  Type in this short program, or use Textpro to edit it out of this
file and then ENTER and RUN it.
-----cut here---------
100 Rem TXTPRO.BAS
110 Rem THIS FILE CREATES A PATCH FOR
120 Rem TEXTPRO3.2R.
130 Data 255,255,129,87,131,87,76
140 Data 0,6,0,6,27,6,189,68,3,133
150 Data 212,189,69,3,133,213,160,1
160 Data 200,240,10,177,212,201,47
170 Data 208,247,169,155,145,212
180 Data 76,86,228,179,80,180,80
190 Data 28,29,195,80,196,80,30,31
200 Data 243,80,244,80,8,5,3,81,4
210 Data 81,17,26,51,81,52,81,154
220 Data 204,67,81,68,81,142,236
230 Data 193,80,193,80,13,250,63
240 Data 251,63,135,99,136,99,148
250 Data 99,169,0,205,47,2,208,2
260 Data 169,34,141,47,2,96,-1
270 Open #1,8,0,"D1:TXTPRO32.FX2"
280 Read X:If X=-1 Then 300
290 Put #1,X:Goto 280
300 Close #1
310 End
-----cut here---------
                          TextPro 3.2 Command Summary
                                 (with patches)
                               KEYBOARD COMMANDS

     Normal Key                             Plus Select
     ----------------------------------------------------------------------

         HELP  Menu
  !        F1  Character Left
  !        F2  Character Right
  !        F3  Character Up
  !        F4  Character Down
  !  Shift F1  Home Cursor                    Toggle Directory Sort On/Off
  !  Shift F2  End of Text Buffer
  !  Shift F3  Beginning of Line              Copy File
  !  Shift F4  End of Line                    Toggle Screen Display On/Off
  !  Ctrl  F1  Toggle Screen Display On/Off
  !  Ctrl  F3  Key Click On/Off
     Ctrl   A  Upper/Lowercase Swap           Move cursor left one space
     Ctrl   B  Background Color               Reverses sequence
     Ctrl   C  Change Found String            Select Change String
     Ctrl   D  Delete                         Append to Buffer
     Ctrl   E  End of Text Buffer
     Ctrl   F  Find String                    Select Find String
     Ctrl   G  Global Search and Replace
     Ctrl   H  Home Cursor                    Toggle Directory Sort On/Off
     Ctrl   I  Insert/Replace Toggle
     Ctrl   J  Restore Default Parameters     Exit to basic*
     Ctrl   K  Kill Buffer
     Ctrl   L  Load File                      Load Config File
     Ctrl   M  Menu
     Ctrl   N  Fast Repeat On/Off (XL/XE)     Key Click On/Off
     Ctrl   O  Show False Spaces On/Off       Show Return Character On/Off
     Ctrl   P  Print to Device
     Ctrl   Q  Beginning of Line              Copy File
     Ctrl   R  Restore Deleted Text
     Ctrl   S  Save File                      Save Config File
     Ctrl   T  Text Brightness                Reverses sequence
     Ctrl   U  Used/Unused Memory             Delete to Top of File
     Ctrl   V  Load Macro File                Delete to End of File
     Ctrl   W  Print Position of Cursor       Binary Load
     Ctrl   X  Exit to DOS                 !  Toggle Screen Display On/Off
     Ctrl   Y  Word Wrap On/Off
     Ctrl   Z  End of Line                 !  Toggle Screen Display On/Off
     Ctrl   ?  Word Count
     Ctrl   [  Sentence Left
     Ctrl   ]  Sentence Right
     Ctrl   +  Character Left
     Ctrl   *  Character Right
     Ctrl   -  Character Up
     Ctrl   =  Character Down
     Shift  >  Insert 255 Spaces
     Shift  <  Delete Unused Spaces
     Shift  +  Word Left
     Shift  *  Word Right
     Shift  -  Paragraph Up
     Shift  =  Paragraph Down
     Ctrl   ;                                 Toggle verify On/Off
     Shift TAB Widen Screen
     Ctrl  TAB Narrow Screen
           TAB Insert 5 spaces

     OPTION <macro key> Executes Macro

     SELECT RESET Causes Cold Start (BASIC enabled)*
     OPTION RESET Causes Cold Start (BASIC disabled)

 On command line:

     SELECT L  Prints last filename loaded to command line.
     SELECT l  Prints last filename loaded plus device to command line.
           /A  Append to file.
           /C  Save to cursor, or continue load from file.
           /Z  Save text to cursor by appending to file.
  !  Ctrl  F2  Prints last filename loaded to command line.
  !  Ctrl  F4  Prints last filename loaded plus device to command line.

* Commands tagged with an asterisk should not be used with SDX.

! Function key support and screen on/off toggle was added by TXTPRO32.FX2.
 .


 
SX212 Atari 1200 baud modem for sale!  
 
1.  David C. Powell  
 More options Aug 3 1989, 5:47 am
Newsgroups: comp.sys.atari.8bit
From: aeg@bsu-cs.bsu.edu (David C. Powell) -
Date: 10 Aug 89 21:35:31 GMT
Local: Fri, Aug 11 1989 6:35 am
Subject: SX212 Atari 1200 baud modem for sale!
| | | | | | |

Hello all, I have on of the SX12(?) variety of modems made by Atari (I am
at work and can NOT remember the exact model number at the moment...;-) )

It is Hayes Compatible, has the RS232C (db25 connector) PLUS the SIO port
to hook directly into an 8-bit Atari, and it is 1200/300 baud.

I will sell the modem, (with the original box, manual etc.) + a copy of
Kermit WITH the SX handler built into it (so YOU 8-bitters can use
it right out of the box!) and the SIO cable for the following:

I would like to get $70.00 + shipping (should not be more than a couple
of bucks UPS ground...)  I paid $95.00 sans the cable/software last
year, so I think this price is fair.  I am also willing to take offers,
drop me a line and we will talk turkey!  [BUT if I can't get NEAR what I
want out of it, I will probably just keep it....]

                                  David C. Powell
                                  R.R.1  Box 391-A
                                  Eaton, IN
                                  47338
                                  Work Phone: (317) 285-1853:8-4 daily

*-David Powell :ARPA: aeg@bsu-cs.bsu.edu--------------------------*
| \/ President :UUCP: <backbones>!{iuvax,pur-ee}!bsu-cs!aegnor       |  
| /\etwnk Industries, Ltd. :                                         |
*-"If it doesn't work, we DIDN'T do it!"-----------------------------*


 
Monitors and stuff  
 
1.  Stan Lackey  
 More options Aug 3 1989, 11:43 pm
Newsgroups: comp.sys.atari.8bit, comp.sys.cbm
From: slac@bbn.com (Stan Lackey) -
Date: 3 Aug 89 14:43:05 GMT
Local: Thurs, Aug 3 1989 11:43 pm
Subject: Re: Monitors and stuff
| | | | | | |
I am using a "mid-res" monitor I got from Sears, not sure of the actual
make.  It has two inputs: a composite video input, and a (I think)
IBM PC TTL input (the eight or so conductor, square shaped connector).
There is a switch in the front, labeled RGB/Composite.  

Normally, I use the composite input with the standard Atari video out.
(The image is sharper that a regular TV, but still has lots of color
artifacts if you attempt half-color-clock vertical widths, for example
using PLOT-DRAWTO in gr.8 to draw a vertical line).

I just acq'ed an XEP80, which has a composite video out.  If I attempt
to connect its output to the monitor's composite input, I get bad
color artifacts, and the text dosen't fit on the screen (although
much more will fit on this monitor's screen that a regular TV screen).

I would like to use the PC input for the XEP', and the regular comp
input, and be able to swith at will between the XEP' and the normal
Antic outputs.  Does anyone know if this is possible, and/or what I
need to do?  Did I get all those parentheses right?

-Stan


 
 
2.  Michael T. Davis  
 More options Aug 4 1989, 12:09 am
Newsgroups: comp.sys.atari.8bit, comp.sys.cbm
From: DAV@kcgl1.eng.ohio-state.edu (Michael T. Davis) -
Date: 3 Aug 89 15:09:00 GMT
Subject: Re: Monitors and stuff
| | | | | | |

        In article <4@bbn.COM>, slac@bbn.com (Stan Lackey) writes:

[INTRODUCTORY STUFF DELETED]

>I would like to use the PC input for the XEP', and the regular comp
>input, and be able to swith at will between the XEP' and the normal
>Antic outputs.  Does anyone know if this is possible, and/or what I
>need to do?  Did I get all those parentheses right?

>-Stan

        There is presumably a modification floating around which will allow
you to hack the XEP80 to add a TTL-type output.  The modification was written
by a user of CompuServer, Bob Woolley.  I'm not sure of the name, but if you
or someone you know has access to CI$, you might try the ATARI8 SIG's file
libraries.

                                                        Mike

    ________________________________________________________________________
   |   InterNet> davism@{kcgl1.eng|rcgl1.eng|osu-20.ircc}.ohio-state.edu    |
   |                                  -or-                                  |
   |                       davi@eng.ohio-state.edu                       |
   |                         CompuServe> 73667,541                          |
   |************************************+***********************************|
   |   "Daddy, Daddy!!  Why's Mommy     |                                   |
   |    running across the field?"      |     These_Thoughts := My_Own      |
   | "Just shut up, Son, and reload."   |                                   |
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
3.  Michael T. Davis  
 More options Aug 6 1989, 3:21 pm
Newsgroups: comp.sys.atari.8bit
From: Michael.T..Da@mamab.FIDONET.ORG (Michael T. Davis) -
Date: 6 Aug 89 06:21:38 GMT
Local: Sun, Aug 6 1989 3:21 pm
Subject: Re: Monitors and stuff
| | | | | | |

--  
Fidonet:  Michael T. Davis via 1:363/9
Internet: Michael.T..Da@mamab.FIDONET.ORG
Usenet:  ...!peora!rtmvax!libcmp!mamab!Michael.T..Davis


 
GIF Pictures  
 
1.  Stan Lackey  
 More options Aug 4 1989, 3:10 am
Newsgroups: comp.sys.atari.8bit
From: slac@bbn.com (Stan Lackey) -
Date: 3 Aug 89 18:10:35 GMT
Local: Fri, Aug 4 1989 3:10 am
Subject: Re: GIF Pictures
| | | | | | |
Well I got APAC/GIF off the net, and I asked if anyone could post some
pictures for it.  I got the following suggestion:

In article <4@udccvax1.acs.udel.EDU> gdt@vax1.acs.udel.EDU (Gary D Duzan) writes:

>   If you have access to FTP, one place you can get GIF sample pictures is the
>SIMTEL20.ARPA archive. Do a cd to PD1:<MSDOS.GIF> and there they are. Use
>"anonymous" as your user name and it should let you right in.
>                                    Gary Duzan

Well I tried it, got in, found some *.GIF which I copied, and they
didn't work.  APACVIEW responded with like "Not GIF Format" or the
equivalent.  Just for laughs I tries unarc/crunch'ing them, and it
seems they aren't arc'ed.  Any suggestions?  Or would someone be
kind enough to pack up a few and post them?  I'd love to see how
well APAC works.

BTW I did try COLORS.GIF which was in APACVIEW.ARC, it displayed,
but it was difficult to tell what APAC was trying to demonstrate
with it.  It did work though.

-Stan


 
 
2.  Kit Kimes  
 More options Aug 4 1989, 9:53 pm
Newsgroups: comp.sys.atari.8bit
From: k@cbnewsc.ATT.COM (Kit Kimes) -
Date: 4 Aug 89 12:53:22 GMT
Local: Fri, Aug 4 1989 9:53 pm
Subject: Re: GIF Pictures
| | | | | | |
From article <4@bbn.COM>, by slac@bbn.com (Stan Lackey):

> BTW I did try COLORS.GIF which was in APACVIEW.ARC, it displayed,
> but it was difficult to tell what APAC was trying to demonstrate
> with it.  It did work though.

There should also have been some documentation (text) files--at least
one.  It describes what the COLORS.GIF file is for.  It is a reference
to use to set your monitor colors.  I was surprised at how much of a
change I had to make with my monitor/tv to get the colors to match the
discription in the text file.  It did seem to help the color of the GIF
pictures I have, although seemed to have little effect on the TV
viewing.  BTW, I got most of my pictures at our Users group meeting.
That is another good source (if there is a meeting near you).

Kit Kimes
AT&T Bell Labs
Naperville, IL
...!att!ihlpe!kimes


 

- - - -
End